Privacy policy

Christina Lister Comms – Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out my policy with respect to information that can be associated with or which relates to a person and/or could be used to identify a person (“Personal Data”).

About Christina Lister Comms

Christina Lister is a consultant working with museums, heritage sites and other cultural organisations on marketing and audience development strategy; training; research and evaluation; and workshop facilitation.

My company is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration no. ZA285987.

Guiding principles

I take the privacy of your Personal Data seriously. The following principles guide how I manage Personal Data:

  • I minimise the personal data I collect and hold;
  • I am clear about what personal data I collect and why;
  • I store personal data securely;
  • I don’t store personal data longer than necessary to fulfil my services or to comply with HMRC or other legal requirements;
  • I do not share your Personal Data with other organisations, unless they are required to process your data in order to deliver a service for me – for example Mailchimp for e-newsletter and ticketing providers for events I organise (please see below);
  • I will process Subject Access Requests promptly upon verification of the subject’s identity;
  • I will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office of any serious data breaches once known.

What Personal Data I collect and why

Audience research: I undertake research and consultation on behalf of clients, which may include visitor surveys, focus groups, online surveys, observation and interviews. Permission and consent is always sought from participants and often this research is anonymous, with no personal data collected. Where it is deemed necessary to collect personal data, I will specify the purposes for which the personal data will be used, how it will be stored and for how long, after which time it will be deleted or destroyed.

I co-founded the Museum Freelance network and run it alongside Laura Crossley and Marge Ainsley. We aim to support freelancers working with museums (and cultural organisations more broadly) in connecting with each other, learning and sharing, and providing information about relevant news and opportunities. On behalf of the Museum Freelance network I collect personal data as follows:

E-newsletter: If you sign up to the Museum Freelance e-newsletter we will ask for your name and email address in order for us to be able to send you the e-newsletter. This may be sent out 4-12 times per year and will contain news and opportunities relevant to freelancers working with museums, heritage sites and cultural organisations. This might include:

  • details of upcoming Museum Freelance conferences, meet-ups and training sessions
  • notice or summaries of Museum Freelance Twitter chats
  • freelance job opportunities
  • other relevant news and opportunities e.g. details of sector surveys, conference calls for papers.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any Museum Freelance e-newsletter or by emailing comms@christinalister.co.uk.

We use Mailchimp to issue our e-newsletters and maintain the mailing list. Mailchimp stores subscribers’ email addresses and also tracks whether emails have been opened, any links have been clicked on, whether emails have bounced from a recipient or marked as spam.

We will keep this information unless a recipient unsubscribes, in which case we will delete their data from the system.

Event bookings: If you book onto a Museum Freelance conference or event organised by us, we will ask for your name, email address, telephone number and address, so we can contact you with further information about the event, so we know who is attending and as a requirement for processing the booking transaction. We will keep this data for six years in

We may also ask additional questions such as your dietary or access requirements, what type of freelance work you do, how long you have been freelancing, your website and Twitter handle (if you have them). These are optional questions which we ask in order to: ensure our events meet your requirements, that content is tailored to our participants and to facilitate networking amongst participants.

We use third party platforms to process event bookings on our behalf:

For our 2017 conference we used Eventbrite: Eventbrite’s privacy policy.

For our 2018 conference we used Tickettailor: Tickettailor’s privacy policy.

Museum Freelance does not store or have access to any payment card information that you provide.

How long I keep your data

I am required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for event bookings (name, address, contact details) for six years, after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for our e-newsletter will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this communication from us.

Your rights over your information

You have the right to:

  • Have a copy of the personal information the Museum Freelance network holds about you;
  • Have inaccurate personal data corrected, erased or destroyed in certain circumstances;
  • Have your data erased (‘right to be forgotten or ‘right to erasure’) in certain circumstances;
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as if it is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress.

Further information on these rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s website on the rights of individuals.

My social media accounts

I use social media account to connect with other people and organisations in the sector, to share and learn. This includes:

An account on Twitter: Twitter’s Privacy policy

A page on LinkedIn and running the Museum Freelance group on LinkedIn: LinkedIn’s Privacy policy

Social media management platform Hootsuite: Hootsuite’s Privacy policy

I occasionally use the analytics tools provided by these platforms to understand how I can use them better.

Contact

If you’ve got any questions or concerns, or would like to know more about data I may have collected about you, please email comms@christinalister.co.uk.

This policy was finalised on 23 May 2018 with immediate effect.